Northern Series 2023

Welcome to the Northern Series 2023!

The Northern Series was born in 2022, when a group of organisers in the North of the UK banded together to spread beach volleyball! In our second season we are back bigger and better, with lots of events taking place across the region. Huge thanks to host clubs Skyball, Everton, Sprinks Farm and Fireball.

At each Northern Series event you will earn points towards your Northern Ranking. These will be updated on the Monday after every event, and can be seen below. Your Northern Ranking is what counts to qualify you for our Northern Series Showdown in September, where we have put prize money and a big prize bundle up for grabs!

Check out all the Northern Series events, ranking points and more below.

PositionShowdownSlamsSocialsJunior
1160964816
2150904515
3140844214
4130783913
5120723612
6110663311
7100603010
89054279
98048248
107042217
116036186
125030155
134024124
14301893
15201262
1610631
RankingPlayer NameTotal PointsNorthern Series Slam, 7th MayFireball, South Shields, 8th MayCrosby Beach Series 1 (Slam), 20th MayYorkshire Series I (Slam), 21st MayYorkshire Series II (Slam), 10th JuneSprinks Farm Mixed, 11th JuneCrosby Beach Series 2, 24th JuneNorthern Series Slam, 5th AugustCrosby Beach Series 3, 28th AugustCrosby Beach Series 4 (Slam), 9th SeptNorthern Series Showdown, 16th SeptNorthern Series Showdown, 17th Sept
1Connor Makin6177278427230456078140
2Konrad Sutowski6057278427227666078110
3Adam Meszczynski522969690489696
4Bartosz Bakowski47460903678427296
5Istvan Szaloki4558448459078110
6Rafael De Oliveira398849084140
7Damian Gega3969624968496
8Maciej Kubis387848433368466
9Ruari Souter2989616042
10Mateusz Wolski29442907884
11Artur Zelinski282969690
12Jozef Pecovsky2766648603072
13Romit Aggarwal273783912036
14Freddie Sharpe267783012039
15Maksymilian Makowski246907878
16Milosz Budzilko24666246690
17Lier Martinez20516045
18Marcin Sykala1926030364818
19Luke Smith180604872
20Maciej Duranczyk17742214272
21Bartosz Baran1689078
22Mykyta Zadubniak168664854
23Dylan Parsons1569066
24Pete Makowski1567284
25Said Lopez1567284
26Chun Yat Law15454100
27Adam Kupka1505496
28Ellis Phillips150150
29Iraj Safaee150150
30Josh Cosgrove1447866
31Jack Stephenson138366042
32Owen Parsons138366042
33Ben Woodhouse132603933
34Piotr Knuth1326666
35Lenard Sobieracki130130
36Nikolaos Stougiannos130130
37Ieuan Lamb1293990
38Dylan Newbro126484830
39Tomasz Zaustowicz11118984
40Maksymilian Kurzak108123066
41Eden Cheung100100
42Josh Sturland961878
43Nikita Zadubniak9696
44Sam Walrond9696
45Eimantas Valeisa9090
46Isaac Gasson-Hudson9090
47Nikolaos Skoutelis9090
48Vlad Stratula87211254
49Dan Mrowiec8484
50Toms Jankovskis8484
51Vitalijus Valteris8484
52Michael Smyk8112366
53George Ivanov7272
54Max Galloway7272
55Nathan Wheatley7272
56Sam Bartlett-Tisdall7272
57Charlie Matthews66660
58Dalibor Kazmer6666
59Sean Smith66660
60Shane James6666
61Christopher Speers63603
62Christian Robinson6060
63Tom Mannion603030
64Wojciech Zbucki6060
65Adam Barr5454
66Arkadiusz Szybisty5454
67Dawid Skora5454
68Elkan Lau5454
69Euan Anderson5454
70Irek Karpierz542430
71Sam Shenton5454
72Szymon Krzemień51483
73Nick Stugianos4848
74Jan Pyter4848
75Rafal Pietrykowski4848
76Robert Kowalski4848
77Will Miller4848
78Joe Monteiro4545
79Ewan Squire4242
80Jakub Nawrat4242
81James Collins4242
82Paul Mock4242
83Sergey Mileyko4242
84Alex Kiggell3636
85Garsio Fernandes3636
86Kieran Devlin3636
87Theo Crisan3636
88Thomas Parker3636
89Xander Thompson3333
90Zackary Philyaw3333
91Josh Kermode3030
92Dominic Jeynes3030
93James Gray3030
94Piotr Lesniak3030
95Jay Ford2727
96Michal Rylski2424
97Seb Coddington2424
98Jens Schlechter1818
99Michal Pocinek1818
100Anthony Hignett1515
101Valentin Pirnog66
102Jan Rybak33
RankingPlayer NameTotal PointsNorthern Series Slam, 7th May#Fireball, South Shields, 8th MayCrosby Beach Series 1 (Slam), 20th MayYorkshire Series I (Slam), 21st MayYorkshire Series II (Slam), 10th JuneSprinks Farm Mixed, 11th JuneCrosby Beach Series 2, 24th JuneNorthern Series Slam, 6th AugustNorthern Series Slam, 27th AugustCrosby Beach Series 3, 28th AugustCrosby Beach Series 4 (Slam), 9th SeptemberNorthern Series Showdown, 16th SeptNorthern Series Showdown, 17th Sept
1Ivana Bartolovic8067878904896969090140
2Agnieszka Swistowska778787890964290785442130
3Agata Potocka679664278783045728454130
4Valeria Romero-Soriano6129690849696150
5Milana Kovalevska567721584907878150
6Joanna Langwald4687266603072725442
7Maria Cardova44666663642728480
8Petra Jurikova422969690140
9Anna Lis42036669018606090
10Gabriela Pecovska4065454903672100
11Patrycja Sosinska40354365433604818100
12Lili Molnar3939645849672
13Ashley Smith3186606639336648
14Gabriele Balysevaite2928416048
15Charlotte Morgan2898416045
16Magdalena Kosiarska2886078546036
17Maddie Monteiro278844511039
18April Eassom276724212042
19Jitka Lopez26478787830
20Natalia Ochodzka2556039309036
21Rebecca Brown24648606672
22Kasia Correia2402478544836
23Lucia Meo2195438478
24Marta Konior213243606660
25Barbara Kurzak210843096
26Aleksandra Potocka20742278454
27Petra Worthington207843984
28Becky Brown194664880
29Chiara Succi19272120
30Lucie Pocinkova18948215466
31Nikita Greenidge186728430
32Samantha Fowler1869096
33Sin Hang (Matilda) Siu18666362460
34Tya Keys1869096
35Eve Miller180603090
36Anna Sherstiak1689078
37Hailey Merkes1449648
38Marzena Makowska1447272
39Monika Gibson138185466
40Angela Leo12354366
41Nina Billotto110110
42Krystina Ngatcha1024854
43Carolina Campodonico96126618
44Giulia Cerabino9696
45Lexi Goroski9696
46Tamara Alahendrage964254
47Laura-Anne Markopouliotis9090
48Tamara Modebadze9090
49Alessia Garnero8484
50Danielle Mullen8484
51Mirjam Schafroth842460
52Daisy Boardman786018
53Gosia Welsh7272
54Virag Farkas 7272
55Abigail Ackroyd663630
56Anna Gruzdeva6666
57Mary Hughes66124212
58Nikki Gore66124212
59Ellie Glowrey6060
60Daniella Tchandeu4848
61Viktoriya Glazewska4848
62Futura Rydberg-Buccoliero4242
63Eve Tollenaar391821
64Inese Baltaca36306
65Maria Sakizli3636
66Nykyta Zadubniak3636
67Sonia Chen3636
68Katie Fairless3333
69Clarice Ng3333
70Flick Lock3030
71Petra Adamova3030
72Samantha Zabanyana30624
73Virginia Ledda3030
74Doria Etchells2727
75Anna Lelek2424
76Katarzyna Pekala2424
77Laura Davies1818
78Karolina Laniewska99
79Lydia Marsh963
80Charlotte Thornber66
81Eve Nelson33
RankingPlayer NameTotal PointsJunior, South Shields, 8th May
1Lui Carey1616
2Milo Hardwick1616
3Finlay Gray1515
4Matthew Olmez1515
5Oscar Richardson1414
6Jack Shorting1414

Northern Series FAQs

Some of the Northern Series events are part of the UKBT. This will be clearly signposted on the event entry page. The UK Beach Tour (UKBT) is the national beach volleyball tour. Being part of the national tour means that your results from these events count towards a national ranking.

To play in a UKBT event, you need a valid UKBT membership. These last a year. To buy one, you can head here.

The Northern Series offers events at a few different levels. Here’s a description of each of them below:

Juniors

These are for junior players (U17) looking to get into beach volleyball. Beginenrs are more than welcome!

Socials

These are casual, informal events perfect for players looking for a chilled tournament. These are great for first-time players, players trying beach for the first time coming from indoors, or experienced players wanting to play a casual event with a friend! Some of these events are 1* UKBT tournaments.

Slams

These are our events for more serious players. They are all UKBT 3* tournaments, so count towards your national ranking. They are designed for people who’ve played beach for a while or good level indoor players looking for a challenge on the beach.

Showdown

Our Showdown is our season finale. It’s worth the most points, and is a 2-day celebration of all things Northern Series. Fireball will be hosting in 2023 and will be putting up a big prize bundle for the winners, with cash and stash on the line! You have to qualify for this event by playing in other Northern Series events.

The Northern Series is run at various venues and clubs across the North. Here are more details about the organisers:

Fireball

We will be running events across three venues this year: Skegness, Redcar and South Shields (Newcastle). You are already on our site, so you can enter any of our events below.

Skyball

Skyball is based in East Yorkshire. They run events at Bridlington beach and (new for this year), in Leeds! Find out more about them here.

Everton

Everton are based in the Liverpool area, and are running a series of events in Crosby. You can see everything they are up to here.

Sprinks Farm

Newly built in 2022, Sprinks Farm is a hidden beach gem. In the small town of Leek, just outside Stoke-on-Trent, Sprinks Farm will be running two slams and a social event this year. Entry for those is via the Fireball site. More details about Sprinks Farm here.

This depends on the specific tournament organiser.They will email you with full details in the days before the tournament.

For Fireball events, you and your partner will receive an email either the day before or 2 days before the tournament with a full schedule of the games. You need to arrive at least 30 minutes before your first game!

Whatever you want! We recommend you bring:

  • Comfortable sports clothes
  • Tracksuit/hoody & waterproof jacket or dryrobe
  • Plenty of food & drink
  • Sun cream

In short, yes! We are 100% committed to making our Northern Series events friendly, warm, welcoming events for everyone.

Beginners are welcome. We have designed the Northern Series so it could be your first event or your fiftieth, and you will still have a great time.  The best entry point for beginners is our Socials. These are the lower level events and are designed to be fun, accessible tournaments.

The simple answer is: YES! New for 2023 is our range of Northern Series stash. This will be released in late March, so you can get your gear before the season starts. It will all be ordered via our new Stash Site.

All Upcoming Events:

Latest Posts

Next Event:

Spring Camp Worthing

Hooray!