Southwest Series 2023

Welcome to the Southwest Series!

Welcome to the Southwest Series, the beating heart of beach volleyball in the Southwest and Wales. We run beach volleyball events across lots of different venues, including: Cardiff, Exmouth, Croyde, Swansea, Barry Island, Bournemouth and Perranporth.

We are all about making our beautiful sport as accessible, open and inclusive as possible. Every Southwest Series event is open to beginners, and we guarantee EVERYONE the same number of games, a warm smile when they arrive, and lots and lots of volleyball!

Players earn points at every event. Points count towards qualification for the annual finals, which will be held in Cardiff this year. You can check out the current standings via the points charts below.

Current Standings

These are the points you earn per event. This year, the rankings for all four different types of event (men’s, women’s, junior, mixed) are completely separate, and we will crown our champions of each category at the finals. Results at the finals are worth double points!

PositionNormal EventFinals
1120240
2115230
3110220
4105210
5100200
695190
790180
885170
980160
1075150
1170140
1265130
1360120
1455110
1550100
164590
174080
183570
193060
202550
212040
221530
231020
24510
RankingPlayer NameTotal Points30th April, Cardiff21th April, Exmouth29th May, Cardiff3rd June, Perranporth17th June, Swansea8th June, Croyde22nd July, Cardiff12th August, Bournemouth26th August, Croyde9th September, Exmouth23rd September, Cardiff
1Mykhailo Babinskyi1080120120120120120120120240
2Kostas Anastasakis86090901059511510590170
3Matthew Pollock85575110120115100115220
4Radu Florescu800115115120115105230
5Antonio Meo705105110105105100180
6Alex Jones68012012080120240
7Rumen Popov675115105120105230
8Zak Jama625110100105100210
9Zak Maghur62010011595110200
10Zac Dyer595110105100100180
11Urmas Terasmaa5758510585110190
12Billy Morgan560808510010095100
13Kevin Brady51070851001009560
14Luca Robinson48095110115160
15Kacper Wieczorek44590120105130
16Matthew Butler440909090170
17Aleks Borisov435100115220
18Andrew Woodland40511080105110
19Ethan Hobley40510011011580
20Dan Mrowiec40080110210
21Simeon Gray39065100110115
22Jack Ashton375909580110
23Michael Zodiates365858011585
24Michael Jenkin340100120120
25Nick Dualibi-Wilson3406560609560
26Michael Constantinou33085115130
27Gareth Morris320110110100
28Danny Mulford31011012080
29Conor Robins305115190
30Louis Levine30060908070
31Tio Constantinou29085706570
32Bartoz Spyrko-Smietanko28070105105
33Leon Gouzinis28010010080
34Ollie Beeho26055705580
35Oleksandr Skydan24090150
36Raigardas Nikitcenko24090150
37Chris Ashworth230609080
38Kai Buchanan230659570
39Solomon Maghur2301008050
40Walter Mosca215100115
41Sam Evans21095115
42Henry Greenwood205705580
43Bruce Lay20010595
44Nicholas Heiner Alzate200200
45Aidan Daly19080110
46Matt Henry1859590
47Stanislaw Dunat1859590
48Claudiu Nicsan1607585
49Madog Hammond160160
50Lucas Rijvers140140
51Sam Reid140140
52Azlan Maghur1307060
53Derin Canbulat1304090
54Jake Hazelwood1304585
55Mark Myerson1306565
56Otto Albarez1308050
57Zak Baruzi1253590
58Adam Sully120120
59Andrew Carr120120
60Donatas Jokubauskas120120
61Mason Norcliffe1203090
62Noam Devey120120
63Ross Bowler120120
64Samarth Mishra1203090
65Juan Andres115115
66Seb Smith115115
67Zec Johnson115115
68Andrew McCreadie1102585
69Chris Youster110110
70Jean Paul Muyisenge110110
71Karol Kromski110110
72Rob Morgan110110
73Sam Dunbavin110110
74Harvey Clinton105105
75Jake Sanders105105
76Martin Nosek105105
77Stuart Perry105105
78Benoit100100
79Heiner100100
80Iraj Safaee100100
81Matthew Parker100100
82Michele Zacco100100
83Joshua Mareschal9595
84Manu Lema9595
85Nicholas Gray9595
86Ryan Yeung9595
87Tom Lycett9595
88Vinicius Stefan9595
89Aleksandar Muraddyan9090
90Angel Casallas9090
91Mike Smith9090
92Rhys Lambert9090
93Harry Brett8585
94Laren Vitin8585
95Sergey Najafov8585
96Simon Horton8585
97Toby Littlejohn8585
98Andreas Manthopoulos8080
99Maciej Kubis8080
100Ben Cortinhas7575
101Dan Huggins7575
102David Rijvers7575
103Jason Nguyen7575
104Nigel Lamont7575
105Seb Johns7575
106Will Huggins7575
107Zakir Chaudry7575
108George Kilbourn7070
109Juraj Simcek7070
110Lee Reeves7070
111Rene Rudzinski7070
112Valentine Pirnog7070
113Aidan Tappin6565
114Laurence London6565
115Law Blunt6060
116Hadrian Lam5555
117Lay Heng Dinghy Chan5555
118Trevor Pearson5555
119Bram Hulme-Golding5050
120Iwan Young5050
121Jake Allen-Gdanitz5050
122Richard Baldwin5050
123Jake Laurent4545
124Lwin Naung Myintwai4545
125Rishad Maynard4545
126Eli Widdowfield4040
127Mark Widdowfield3535
128Marco Rozzi2525
RankingPlayer NameTotal Points30th April, Cardiff21th May, Exmouth29th May, Cardiff3rd June, Perranporth17th June, Swansea8th June, Croyde22nd July, Cardiff12th August, Bournemouth26th August, Croyde9th September, Exmouth23rd September, Cardiff
1Martina Tremaroli123010011595120115115115115110230
2Ines Gomes10107565851051159595100105170
3Mari-Liis Sits100090959095110110105115190
4Anita Nonev9859095959095110115105190
5Erin Jefferys980756585105959510085105170
6Beatriz Gutierrez9307080110901009095115180
7Emily Clerc905100115120115115110230
8Ivonna Prince730858080105100100180
9Annika Herrmann710120110120120120120
10Patrycja Banasiak67595120120120220
11Maja Matula6357080110909095100
12Mercedes Garcia580120120120220
13Clare Skidmore575110115110240
14Aggie Kozlowska53011585100110120
15Molly Quinn530105105120200
16Eleni Constantinou510105105100200
17Matilda Morris445110115110110
18Gemma Macia Romero445115110100120
19Sarah West425655510085120
20Claire Babbage410100100210
21Nicky Bacon-Peniche40070100120110
22Flick Lock4009555110140
23Alys Cowdy35010595150
24Ella Watson280120160
25Francesca Billato280120160
26Bella Shepherd260859085
27Shauna Rendall26040115105
28Iwona Hadamik245807590
29Aleksandra Kowierec24595150
30Anastassiya Fixel240110130
31Daniella Webb240240
32Mia Richardson220115105
33Rayen Mohr210556590
34Silvia Angelini210210
35Kate Sitarek205853585
36Alexia Mohr-Knox19010090
37Andrea Drobna185308075
38Yasmin Spencer18080100
39Amy Hart1709080
40Freya Astbury1657590
41Abbie Sinclair-Thomson1557580
42Anna Podlas1558075
43Jasmine Bacon-Peniche1557085
44Anya Brentnall1456085
45Lulu Cheung1405090
46Mattea Goalen140140
47Rosie Miller1304585
48Nilly Bari130130
49Kat Fulop1255075
50Chloe Hinwood1205565
51Maia Darling120120
52Kerri Urquhart120120
53Jana Ochvatova115115
54Macy Poon115115
55Laura-Anne Markopouliotos110110
56Katie Tuohey110110
57Heidi Bright110110
58Alice Jagielska105105
59Daisy Boardman105105
60Easter Soos105105
61Junko Atanacio105105
62Marina Magnabosco105105
63Nela Demichowicz105105
64Claudia de Luca100100
65Karolinka Bacakova100100
66Meme Sgroi100100
67Nina Maudling100100
68Stella Jukic100100
69Henrietta Edwards9595
70Anna Bempedeli9595
71Becky Spencer906525
72Hanna Gruszczynska906030
73Joanne Woodland9090
74Kelly Morgan9090
75Laura Capodieci9090
76Saskia Freitas9090
77Jasmin Bemmelen9090
78Keeva Pengelly8585
79Chloe Mundell8080
80Hanna Hania8080
81Anna Lotowska7575
82Kelly Yang7575
83Ania Litowska7070
84Joanna Bartlett7070
85Laura X7070
86Petra Farmanova7070
87Ana Basarabescu6060
88Julia Kulla6060
89Freya Thomas4545
90Ghazale Hashemi4040
91Elzbieta Rogaczewska3535
92Flo Emerje2525
RankingPlayer NameTotal Points1st May, Cardiff28th May, Cardiff4th June, Perranporth18th June, Swansea9th June, Croyde23rd July, Cardiff13th August, Bournemouth27th August, Croyde10th September, Exmouth24th September, Cardiff
1Ines Gomes96075651051009595115100210
2Urmas Terasmaa8601051001158590110115140
3Kostas Anastasakis815808011010010580100160
4Anita Nonev715808011010580100160
5Matthew Pollock7007510595115100210
6Emily Clerc68070100120100120170
7Martina Tremaroli645105120110110200
8Alex Jones56595110105105150
9Ivonna Prince56510590115115140
10Mercedes Garcia51512011065220
11Antonio Meo430120110200
12Alexia Mohr-Knox4206590115150
13Erin Jefferys420595807011060
14Dan Mrowiec39060100110120
15Anya Brentnall37511580180
16Patty Balliou350120230
17Nick Dualibi-Wilson340707090110
18Kevin Brady3358560909010
19Zak Jama33565100170
20Rumen Popov330110220
21Annika Herrmann32585609090
22Mari-Liis Sitts325259090120
23Billy Morgan32011085407510
24Conor Robins295115180
25Danny Mulford29550115130
26Joe Woodland2801108585
27Karolina Krysztofiak27060100110
28Ethan Hobley255909570
29Sam Oldfield255808095
30Molly Quinn245115130
31Beth Morgan240240
32Karol Baginski240240
33Simeon Gray240120120
34Abbie Sinclair-Thomson235709570
35Nathan Cram235115120
36Sarah West235807085
37Kacper Wieczorek230110120
38Mykhailo Babinskyi230230
39Nicky Bacon-Peniche2158010530
40Alys Cowdy205105100
41Nick Gray205105100
42Amelia Sgroi20012080
43Anna Podlas200100100
44Walter Mosca200100100
45Aleks Borisov190190
46Clare Skidmore190190
47Yasmin Spencer175755050
48Zac Dyer175755050
49Aleksandar Muradyan1708090
50Juan Caparroz1709575
51Nadia Letucheva1709575
52Aidan Tappin1659570
53Kai Buchanan16510065
54Patrycja Banasiak16555110
55Luca Robinson16012040
56Michael Zodiates1609070
57Lulu Cheung1557580
58Eli Widdowfield1407070
59Kate Sitarek1405090
60Katie Tuohey1359540
61Hui Fang1305080
62Ted Nichols1307060
63Claire Babbage12511510
64Asia Sulewska120120
65Charlotte Morgan120120
66Gabrielle X120120
67Ieva Vaicaityte1204080
68Jonas Bendorius1204080
69Kate Hill-Anning120120
70Rayen Mohr Arqueros120103575
71Rowan Hayes120120
72Stanislaw Dunat120120
73Aggie Kozlowska115115
74Felicity Lock11510510
75Jonathan Workman115115
76Keeva Pengelly1155065
77Maciej Kubis115115
78Melissa Cheviron115115
79Zak Maghur115115
80Amy Hart1106545
81Krzysztof Marciniec110110
82Lauren Cadwgan110110
83Laurence London1106545
84Michael Lee110110
85Natalia Mazur110110
86Silvia Angelini110110
87Alicja Raszkiewicz105105
88Chris Youster105105
89Tomas Medvec105105
90Bea Gutierrez100100
91Lee Reeves100100
92Petra Farmanova100100
93Elena Pandolfelli9595
94Jasmin Bemmelen9595
95Lenard Sobieracki9595
96Mark Biesta9595
97Matt Butler951580
98Bruce Lay9090
99Chantal Zahrndt9090
100Erin Jeffreys9090
101Francesca Billato9090
102Marcio Marques de Menezes9090
103Marcus Tait9090
104Sophie Joseph9090
105Thomas Dunn9090
106Ahmad Tall8585
107Aleksandra Kowierec8585
108Anna Bempedeli8585
109Bartosz Spyrko-Smietanko8585
110Jake Allen-Gdanitz8585
111Jana Ochvatova8585
112Shauna Rendall8585
113Vinicius Stefan8585
114Vit Koristka8585
115Jack Ashton806020
116Jasmine Bacon-Peniche806020
117Leon Gouzinis8080
118Maja Matula8080
119Mark Myerson8080
120Zak Baruzi80575
121Bella Shepherd7575
122Ed Mills7575
123Karol Kromski7575
124Rene Rudzinski7575
125Rosie Miller7575
126Tanya Mordanova7575
127Aidan Daly7070
128Andrea Drobna7070
129Clara Navarro7070
130Ella Watson7070
131Finn Reekie-Evans7070
132Henrietta Edwards7070
133Law Blunt7070
134Hanna Gruszczynska6565
135Harry Brett6565
136Heidi Bright6565
137Lia Tigarean6565
138Ru Thornton65560
139Sam Evans6565
140Szaffi Szucs65560
141Vlad Kurt6565
142Yuri Simcek6565
143Zakir Chaudry6565
144Ben Newman5555
145Lauren Ferrett5555
146Stephen Williamson5555
147Adam Bailey5050
148Marcela Gama5050
149Sol Maghur502030
150Adam Csernik451035
151Gareth Morris4545
152Siske Jones4545
153Andy Alexander4040
154Fernanda x4040
155Laren Vitin4040
156Naomi Bacon-Peniche4040
157Sidney Morgan4040
158Matilda Morris3535
159Sam Jones3535
160Anita Tien3030
161Anna Litowska3030
162James Green3030
163James Smith-Daye3030
164Ollie Beeho2525
165Az Maghur2020
166Paige Charnley1515
167Kelly Morgan1010
168Tio Constantinou1010
169Freya Thomas55
170Paul Waldby55
RankingPlayer NameTotal Points1st May, Cardiff28th May, Cardiff24th September, Cardiff
1Keeva Pengelly475115120240
2Sidney morgan440105105230
3Kai Buchanan240240
4Caitlin Smiths230115115
5Rayen Mohr230230
6Izzy howells220220
7Caitlin smith220220
8Az Maghur120120
9Harris Childs-Brown120120
10Tio Constantinou120120
11Chloe Hinwood-McAtee115115
12Harriet Tilbury-Dutoit110110
13Lily Treharne110110
14Milan Manzhai110110
15Tom Mrosek110110
16Florian Dirr105105
17Martha Tregonning105105

FAQs

Some Southwest Series events are, some aren’t. We will clearly label the UKBT events on the registration page. You can get your UKBT membership and check the UKBT calendar here.

You and your partner will receive an email either the day before or 2 days before the tournament with a full schedule of the games. You need to arrive at least 30 minutes before your first game!

Whatever you want! We recommend you bring:

  • Comfortable sports clothes
  • Tracksuit/hoody & waterproof jacket or dryrobe
  • Plenty of food & drink
  • Sun cream

Yes! We are 100% committed to making our Southwest Series events friendly, warm, welcoming events for everyone. If you don’t have a great day, we will give you a refund.

Beginners are welcome. We have designed the Southwest Series so it could be your first event or your fiftieth, and you will still have a great time.

Upcoming Events:

Latest Posts

Next Event:

Spring Camp Worthing

Hooray!